On the Record rounds up details about new and pending recordings of interest to the new-music community: contemporary classical music and jazz, electronic and electroacoustic music, and idioms for which no clever genre name has been coined, on CD, vinyl LP, cassette, digital-only formats… you name it.
This list of upcoming release dates is culled from press releases, Amazon and other online record stores, social-media posts, and similar resources. Dates cited correspond to U.S. release of physical recordings where applicable, and are subject to change. (Links to Amazon, where used, do not imply endorsement.)
These listings are not comprehensive—nor could they be! To submit a forthcoming recording for consideration, email information to steve@nationalsawdust.org.
Jennifer Walshe
Photograph: Blackie Bouffant
New This Week
Muhal Richard Abrams – Celestial Birds (Karlrecords)
Henning Christiansen – Peter Der Große/Gudbrandsdal (Institut for Dansk Lydarkæologi)
CP Unit – One Foot on the Ground Smoking Mirror Shakedown (Ramp Local; see related Log article here)
Jan St. Werner – Molocular Meditation (Editions Mego)
Dave Sewelson – More Music for a Free World (Makahala Music)
Jennifer Walshe – A Late Anthology of Early Music Vol. 1: Ancient to Renaissance (Tetbind)
Coming Soon
(☆ – newly listed this week)
February 28
Lina Andonovska – A Way A Lone A Last – compositions by Barry O’Halpin, Nick Roth, Donnacha Dennehy, and Judith Ring (Diatribe)
Ka Baird & Muyassar Kurdi – Voice Games (Astral Editions)
Jeremy Cunningham – The Weather Up There (Northern Spy)
Benjamin Dwyer – What is the Word (Diatribe)
Morton Feldman – For John Cage – Darragh Morgan, John Tilbury (Diatribe)
The Giving Shapes – Earth Leaps Up (Elsewhere)
Jóhann Jóhannsson – Last and First Men – performances by Tilda Swinton, Hildur Guðnadóttir, and members of Theatre of Voices (Deutsche Grammophon)
Ted Poor – You Already Know (New Deal/Impulse!)
Sandbox Percussion – And That One Too – compositions by Andy Akiho, David Crowell, Amy Beth Kirsten, and Thomas Kotcheff (Coviello Classics)
Bernard Schimpelsberger – Glansvit (Geist im Kino)
Leo Takami – Felis Catus & Silence (Unseen Worlds)
March 6
☆ Ruth Anderson – Here (Arc Light Editions)
☆ Jasmine Guffond – Microphone Permission (Editions Mego)
Evan Johnson – Forms of Complaint – performances by Peter Neville, ELISION, Graeme Jennings, Mieko Kanno, EXAUDI/James Weeks, and Mabel Kwan (Kairos)
Barbora Kolářová – Imp in Impulse – compositions by Pascal Le Boeuf, Jean Françaix, and Klement Slavický (New Focus)
LEYA – Flood Dream (NNA Tapes)
Liza Lim – Extinction Events and Dawn Chorus – performances by Sophie Schafleitner, Lorelei Dowling, Klangforum Wien, Peter Rundel, and Stefan Asbury (Kairos)
Patrick Ozzard-Low – In Opposition – performances by Andrew Zolinsky and Elisabeth Smalt (Kairos)
Bent Sørensen – Concertos – performances by Leif Ove Andsnes, Martin Fröst, Tine Thing Helseth, Norwegian Chamber Orchestra, and Danish National Symphony Orchestra (Da Capo)
March 13
Brooklyn Rider – Healing Modes – compositions by Ludwig van Beethoven, Du Yun, Reena Esmail, Gabriela Lena Frank, Matana Roberts, and Caroline Shaw (In a Circle)
Cenk Ergün – Sonare & Celare – JACK Quartet (New Focus)
Horse Lords – The Common Task (Northern Spy)
Portland State University Chamber Choir – Translations – compositions by Ēriks Ešenvalds (Naxos)
Shabaka and the Ancestors – We Are Sent Here by History (Impulse!)
March 20
Ian William Craig – Red Sun Through Smoke (Fatcat)
Roger Eno and Brian Eno – Mixing Colours (Deutsche Grammophon)
Michael Gordon – Anonymous Man – The Crossing/Donald Nally (Cantaloupe Music)
Irreversible Entanglements – Who Sent You? (International Anthem)
Lyra Pramuk – Fountain (Bedroom Community)
Sybarite5 – Live from New York, It’s Sybarite5 – compositions by William Brittelle, Brandon Ridenour, Marc Mellits, Eshan Matoori, Michael Dellaira, Steven Snowden, John Coltrane, and Alexandra Vrebalov (Bright Shiny Things)
Curt Sydnor – Deep End Shallow (Out of Your Head)
☆ Richard Valitutto – nocturnes & lullabies – compositions by Nicholas Deyoe, Rebecca Saunders, Philip Cashian, Marc Sabat, Maura Capuzzo, Wolfgang von Schweinitz, and Linda Catlin Smith (New Focus)
March 27
Gerald Cleaver – Signs (577 Records)
Chicago Underground Quartet – Good Days (Astral Spirits)
Liberty Ellman – Last Desert (Pi Recordings)
Hasco Duo (Amanda DeBoer Bartlett and Jesse Langen) – The Same Old Wonder – compositions by Hasco Duo, Ravi Kittappa, Morgan Krauss, Luis Fernando Amaya, and Jonathan Sokol (New Focus)
Jacaszek – Music for Film (Ghostly International)
The Necks – Three (Northern Spy)
Nick Storring – My Magic Dreams Have Lost Their Spell (Orange Milk)
April 3
Bernard Parmegiani – Violostries (Recollection GRM)
Caroline Shaw – The Listeners – Anne Sofie von Otter, Avery Amereau, Dashon Burton, Philharmonia Chorale, Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra/Nicolas McGegan (Philharmonia Baroque)
Webber/Morris Big Band – Both Are True (Greenleaf Music)
April 10
Kaffe Matthews – Foreigner (Objects Ltd.)
Scott L. Miller – Ghost Layers – TAK Ensemble (New Focus)
Charles Rumback – June Holiday (Astral Spirits)
April 17
☆ Matt Evans – New Topographics (Whatever’s Clever)
Mako Sica with Hamid Drake – Balancing Tear (Astral Spirits)
April 24
Grand Valley State University New Music Ensemble – Dawn Chorus – compositions by David Biedenbender, Molly Joyce, Rob Deemer, Jeff Herriott, Phil Kline, Ashley Stanley, Alexandra Gardner, Paula Matthusen, Patrick Harlin, Betsey Biggs, and Niko Schroeder (Innova)
Ben Holmes – Naked Lore (Chant)
May 1
Matthew Shipp – The Piano Equation (Tao Forms)
☆ Sunwatchers – Brave Rats (Amish)